For Sale
    • Brokers
    Phenix City Duplex: Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1001 18TH Avenue, Phenix City, AL 36867

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $219,900

    MULTI_FAMILY - PHENIX CITY, AL

    Property size:
    1,674 SF
    Lot size:
    0.35 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $131/SF
    Added:
    Feb 27, 2026
    Days on Market:
    79
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 1001 18TH Avenue

Size
    1,674 SF
    Lot size
    0.35 Acres

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Heat Pump (Heating)
    Cooling system
    Electric, Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1995
    Floors in Building
    1
    Number of units
    2

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    DENISE VASCONCELOS
    DENISE VASCONCELOS

    Listing agent DENISE VASCONCELOS License #122520

    Listing office LOKATION REAL ESTATE 4000 EAGLE POINT CORPORATE DR, SUITE 550, BIRMINGHAM, AL

    Listing date Feb 27, 2026

    MLS# 179099 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Strong cash flow potential: $2,000.00 total monthly income.
    • Both units (A & B) are renovated and currently rented.
    • Low‑maintenance property: Brick construction, slab foundation, tenants handle yard maintenance.
    • No HOA fees.
    • Heat pump heating and central air cooling.
    • Concrete parking.

    Overview

    This duplex in Phenix City presents an investment opportunity with cash flow potential. Unit A has been recently updated and is rented for $1,000.00 per month, while Unit B has also been renovated and is rented for $1,000.00 per month, resulting in a total cash flow of $2,000.00. The tenants are responsible for yard maintenance, and there are no HOA fees. The property features a slab foundation with brick on all four sides, offering a low-maintenance option for investors. Concrete parking and a small yard add to the practicality and convenience of the property. The property size is 1674 square feet and the lot size is 0.35 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $159.0K
    NOI $14,308 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $204.4K
    NOI $14,308 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $286.2K
    NOI $14,308 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $22.1k $13.20
    − Vacancy −$1.7k −$0.99
    EGI $20.4k $12.21
    − OpEx −$6.1k −$3.66
    NOI $14.3k $8.55
    1,674 SF · lease $13.20/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $204.4K
    $178.9K – $238.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $14,308 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.51%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $191.2K
    $167.3K – $223.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $13,386 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.09%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $408.3K
    $357.3K – $476.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,580 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.00%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Big Box & Wholesale Store

Longitude
    -85.01925
    Latitude
    32.464834

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Updated duplex in Phenix City with strong cash flow.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 1001 18TH Avenue Phenix City, AL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $219,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Strong cash flow potential: $2,000.00 total monthly income.; Both units (A & B) are renovated and currently rented.; Low‑maintenance property: Brick construction, slab foundation, tenants handle yard maintenance.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.