For Sale
    Back to Search
    Three-Story Office Building Near Hennepin Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1000 W 22nd St, Minneapolis, MN

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Three-story office building near Hennepin Avenue with flexible layout.

    Type:OFFICE
    Property size:
    7,876 SF
    Lot size:
    0.13 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $171/SF
    Added:
    Aug 29, 2025
    Days on Market:
    263
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:49 pm

    Property Features for 1000 W 22nd St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,876 SF
    Lot size
    0.13 Acres
    Property subtype
    OFFICE

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kevin O'Neill

    Listing agent Kevin O'Neill

    Listing office Colliers

    Listing date Aug 29, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Prime location near Hennepin Avenue offering convenience and visibility.
    • Flexible building suitable for a variety of uses.
    • Proximity to numerous restaurant and retail amenities.
    • Close to downtown Minneapolis and the Chain of Lakes.
    • Easy access to scenic parks with walking and biking trails.
    • Includes 11 private offices, 15+ workstations, 2 conference rooms, and a break room.

    Overview

    This three-story office building is located near Hennepin Avenue. The building's layout is flexible and suitable for a variety of uses. The interior includes approximately 11 private offices, more than 15 workstations, 2 conference rooms, a break room, and multiple bathrooms. The property is surrounded by numerous restaurant and retail amenities. It is also close to downtown Minneapolis and the chain of lakes, with easy access to scenic parks that feature walking and biking trails. The property size is 7,876 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $1.09M
    NOI $98,424 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.41M
    NOI $98,424 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.97M
    NOI $98,424 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $164.5k $20.88
    − Vacancy −$33.2k −$4.22
    EGI $131.2k $16.66
    − OpEx −$32.8k −$4.17
    NOI $98.4k $12.50
    7,876 SF · lease $20.88/SF/yr · vacancy 20.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $1.41M
    $1.23M – $1.64M (±1% cap)
    NOI $98,424 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.29%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.88M
    $1.64M – $2.19M (±1% cap)
    NOI $131,533 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.74%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Hornig Companies, Inc Real Estate Agency

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -93.2594
    Latitude
    44.9611

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Three-story office building near Hennepin Avenue with flexible layout.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 1000 W 22nd St Minneapolis, MN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location near Hennepin Avenue offering convenience and visibility.; Flexible building suitable for a variety of uses.; Proximity to numerous restaurant and retail amenities.