For Sale
    • Brokers
    New Multifamily in Growing Wylie Title is generated by Realmo AI

    100 N 5th St., Wylie, TX 75098

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    22-unit Class A multifamily property in Wylie, Texas.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    22,737 SF
    Price / SF:
    $215/SF
    Added:
    Sep 23, 2025
    Days on Market:
    236
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:22 pm

    Property Features for 100 N 5th St.

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    22,737 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2024

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Teresa Hill

    Listing agent Teresa Hill License #757146

    Listing office Teresa Hill

    Listing date Sep 23, 2025

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • New construction (2024) Class A multifamily in high‑growth Wylie, TX
    • Strong demographics: average household income exceeds $105,000 within one mile
    • Lease‑up opportunity with projected 6.5% stabilized cap rate
    • Spacious two‑bedroom units (1,000+ SF) with modern amenities
    • Excellent accessibility: located 0.1 miles from Texas State Highway 78
    • Value‑add potential: opportunity to add two units

    Overview

    The Canopy at Wiley is a newly constructed, Class A, 22-unit multifamily community located in Wylie, Texas. The property is positioned approximately 0.1 miles from Texas State Highway 78. The units feature in-unit washer/dryer connections, modern HVAC systems, and high-efficiency water heaters. The property has a total gross building area of 22,737 square feet. The property is located in an area with a one-mile radius average household income exceeding $105,000. The city has experienced a 7% population growth over the past five years. The Canopy features spacious two-bedroom floorplans averaging over 1,000 square feet. There is potential to complete two units currently used as patio space, which would bring the property to 24 units.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $3.84M
    NOI $345,739 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $4.94M
    NOI $345,739 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $6.91M
    NOI $345,739 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $703.9k $30.96
    − Vacancy −$75.3k −$3.31
    EGI $628.6k $27.65
    − OpEx −$282.9k −$12.44
    NOI $345.7k $15.21
    22,737 SF · lease $30.96/SF/yr · vacancy 10.70% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $4.94M
    $4.32M – $5.76M (±1% cap)
    NOI $345,739 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.06%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Industrial
    $22.59M
    $19.77M – $26.36M (±1% cap)
    NOI $1,581,501 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 32.28%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -96.5335597
    Latitude
    33.0136373

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - 22-unit Class A multifamily property in Wylie, Texas.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 100 N 5th St. Wylie, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $4,900,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: New construction (2024) Class A multifamily in high‑growth Wylie, TX; Strong demographics: average household income exceeds $105,000 within one mile; Lease‑up opportunity with projected 6.5% stabilized cap rate