For Sale
    Back to Search
    Restaurant with Income-Producing Apartments Title is generated by Realmo AI

    25 & 31 North Street, Proctor, VT 05765

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $599,000

    Multi-Family - Proctor, VT

    Property size:
    3,978 SF
    Lot size:
    16.78 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $150/SF
    Added:
    Feb 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    451
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 8:06 pm

    Property Features for 25 & 31 North Street

Bedrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Basement, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
    Basement Y/N
    1
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,978 SF
    Lot size
    16.78 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Annual Amount
    7480.73

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling system
    Multi Units

    Building Details

    Year built
    1880
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2

Listing agent Zachary Zupan

    Listing office EXP Realty 50 Lakeside Ave., Swanton, VT

    Listing date Feb 25, 2025

    MLS# 5030272 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Turnkey restaurant operation with loyal staff, furnishings, and inventory included.
    • Two income‑producing apartments included in the building.
    • Significant land parcel (16.78 acres total) with potential for development/expansion.
    • Historic Sutherland Falls Quarry on the property offers unique income possibilities.
    • Restaurant seats 72 people plus outdoor seating with a state‑of‑the‑art kitchen.
    • Established restaurant with a loyal local following and a warm, welcoming atmosphere.

    Overview

    Located in the historic town of Proctor, this property features a restaurant and two income-producing apartments. The almost 4000 square foot building sits on 16.78 acres of land, divided into two parcels. One parcel consists of 5.66 acres and hosts the restaurant and multi-family building. The other parcel spans 11.12 acres and includes the historic Sutherland Falls Quarry, which presents opportunities for expanded outdoor catering and residential development or subdivision. The restaurant seats 72 people, with additional outdoor seating, and includes a pool table, attractive bar, and a state-of-the-art kitchen. The sale includes inventory and all furnishings, making it a turnkey operation with a loyal staff and convivial atmosphere. The restaurant has wood floors and numerous upgrades. The property is suitable for conventional restaurants, general restaurants, retail, duplexes, multifamily, and residential income purposes.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $447.5K
    NOI $40,277 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $575.4K
    NOI $40,277 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $805.5K
    NOI $40,277 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $59.7k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$6.0k −$1.50
    EGI $53.7k $13.50
    − OpEx −$13.4k −$3.38
    NOI $40.3k $10.13
    3,978 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 10.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $575.4K
    $503.5K – $671.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,277 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.72%
    Second Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $538.5K
    $471.2K – $628.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $37,697 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.29%
    Theoretical Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $692.6K
    $606.0K – $808.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $48,483 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.09%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -73.0368
    Latitude
    43.6518

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Restaurant with two apartments on 16.78 acres in Proctor.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 25 & 31 North Street Proctor, VT.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $599,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turnkey restaurant operation with loyal staff, furnishings, and inventory included.; Two income‑producing apartments included in the building.; Significant land parcel (16.78 acres total) with potential for development/expansion.