For Sale
    Back to Search
    Brick, NJ Commercial Land Title is generated by Realmo AI

    982 Falkenberg Road, Brick, NJ 08724

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $295,000

    COMMERCIAL - Brick, NJ

    Property size:
    1,080 SF
    Lot size:
    0.46 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $273/SF
    Added:
    Feb 10, 2026
    Days on Market:
    100
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 10:06 pm

    Property Features for 982 Falkenberg Road

APN
    07-01170-0000-00016-01
    Size
    1,080 SF
    Lot size
    0.46 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    3518

    Utilities

    Sewer type
    Septic Tank
    Water source
    Public

    Building Details

    Year built
    1940
    Floors in Building
    1

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Mary Hart

    Listing agent Mary Hart

    Listing office EXIT Realty East Coast Shirvanian 57 E Main Street, Holmdel, NJ

    Listing date Feb 10, 2026

    MLS# 22603656

HighLights

    • Half‑acre parcel with Hospital Support/Residential zoning offers exceptional flexibility.
    • Prime location near hospitals, commercial hubs, and major commuter routes.
    • Situated at the end of a quiet road, providing added privacy.
    • Existing structure with approximately 1,080 sq ft and a full walk‑in basement offers a strong foundation.
    • Off‑street parking available.
    • Rare opportunity due to the property's flexibility and positioning.

    Overview

    This half-acre parcel, zoned Hospital Support/Residential, offers flexibility for redevelopment, renovation, rental potential, or professional use. The existing structure includes approximately 1,080 square feet and a full walk-in basement. The property is located at the end of a quiet road and is in close proximity to hospitals, commercial hubs, and major commuter routes. The property is being sold as-is.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $183.6K
    NOI $16,524 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $236.1K
    NOI $16,524 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $330.5K
    NOI $16,524 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $32.4k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$10.4k −$9.60
    EGI $22.0k $20.40
    − OpEx −$5.5k −$5.10
    NOI $16.5k $15.30
    1,080 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 32.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $236.1K
    $206.6K – $275.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,524 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $229.7K
    $201.0K – $268.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,081 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.45%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $282.0K
    $246.8K – $329.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $19,741 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.69%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Commercial land

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -74.127172
    Latitude
    40.074494

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Commercial land - Half-acre parcel near hospitals with redevelopment and professional use potential.
    Where is this commercial land located?
    The property is located at 982 Falkenberg Road Brick, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $295,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Half‑acre parcel with Hospital Support/Residential zoning offers exceptional flexibility.; Prime location near hospitals, commercial hubs, and major commuter routes.; Situated at the end of a quiet road, providing added privacy.