809 N Ware Road, McAllen, TX 78501
- Added:
- Mar 24, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 53
- Last Refresh:
- May 15 at 11:06 pm
Property Features for 809 N Ware Road
- Parking
- 18
- APN
- V347001000000700
- Size
- 2,790 SF
- Lot size
- 0.20 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 7339
Utilities
- Heating system
- Central
- Cooling system
- Central Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1998
- Floors in Building
- 1
- Building materials
- Brick
- Roof type
- Flat
Listing agent Alejandra E. Cobos (956) 802-1982
Listing office Cobos Real Estate Services LLC 520 W Pecan Blvd, McAllen, TX (956) 802-1982
Listing date Mar 24, 2026
HighLights
- Strong 7.2% capitalization rate, offering reliable returns for investors.
- Established laundromat business generating $75,000 in annual income.
- Opportunity to generate additional income from four on‑site rental offices.
- Turnkey investment opportunity with both active and passive income streams.
- Well‑maintained 2,790 sq. ft. property with approximately 16 parking spaces.
- Strategically located in a high‑traffic area off Ware Rd and Pecan.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $60.3k | $21.60 |
| − Vacancy | −$3.4k | −$1.21 |
| EGI | $56.9k | $20.39 |
| − OpEx | −$17.1k | −$6.12 |
| NOI | $39.8k | $14.27 |
- Longitude
- -98.260876
- Latitude
- 26.215353