For Sale
    • Brokers
    Mixed-Use Building Near Future Complex Title is generated by Realmo AI

    713 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark, NJ 07114

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $639,000

    Commercial - Newark City, NJ

    Property size:
    1,788 SF
    Lot size:
    0.03 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $357/SF
    Added:
    Jun 20, 2025
    Days on Market:
    332
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 6:06 am

    Property Features for 713 Frelinghuysen Ave

Basement Y/N
    1
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,788 SF
    Lot size
    0.03 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Annual Amount
    6449

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Baseboard, Hot Water (Heating)

    Building Details

    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2

Listing agent TRACY YAW CHAN

    Listing office C-21 CEDARCREST REALTY 460 BLOOMFIELD AVE, Caldwell, NJ

    Listing date Jun 20, 2025

    MLS# 3970967 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Directly across from future 12‑acre TV and Film Complex by Great Point Studios and Lionsgate/NJ Performing Arts Center partnership.
    • Mixed‑use commercial building with restaurant and 2‑bedroom apartment.
    • High‑traffic street location with excellent visibility.
    • Bus stop directly in front of the property.
    • Brick and Block Construction.
    • Basement included.

    Overview

    This mixed-use commercial building features a restaurant and a 2-bedroom apartment. The property is located directly across the street from a major upcoming development site, which will be the future home of the 12-acre TV and Film Complex by Great Point Studios and Lionsgate, in partnership with the NJ Performing Arts Center. Situated on a high-traffic street with a bus stop right in front, this property offers excellent visibility and accessibility. The building has a total size of 1788 square feet and is located on a lot of 0.03 acres. The zoning is commercial. This property presents a prime investment opportunity.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $427.7K
    NOI $38,492 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $549.9K
    NOI $38,492 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $769.8K
    NOI $38,492 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $55.8k $31.20
    − Vacancy −$4.5k −$2.50
    EGI $51.3k $28.70
    − OpEx −$12.8k −$7.18
    NOI $38.5k $21.53
    1,788 SF · lease $31.20/SF/yr · vacancy 8.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $549.9K
    $481.2K – $641.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,492 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.02%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $487.6K
    $426.6K – $568.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,131 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.34%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $633.5K
    $554.3K – $739.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,346 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.94%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Wonderful Chinese Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -74.19868
    Latitude
    40.69706

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Mixed-use commercial building with restaurant and apartment near upcoming development.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 713 Frelinghuysen Ave Newark, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $639,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Directly across from future 12‑acre TV and Film Complex by Great Point Studios and Lionsgate/NJ Performing Arts Center partnership.; Mixed‑use commercial building with restaurant and 2‑bedroom apartment.; High‑traffic street location with excellent visibility.