For Sale
    Back to Search
    Hot Springs Duplex Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    524 HOLLYWOOD, Hot Springs, AR 71901

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $160,000

    Duplex - Hot Springs, AR

    Property size:
    1,708 SF
    Lot size:
    0.32 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $93/SF
    Added:
    Apr 9, 2026
    Days on Market:
    46
    Last Refresh:
    May 24 at 1:06 pm

    Property Features for 524 HOLLYWOOD

Size
    1,708 SF
    Lot size
    0.32 Acres

    Building Details

    Year built
    1958
    Number of units
    2
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeffery Vaughn

    Listing agent Jeffery Vaughn License #SA00082445

    Listing office ESQ. Realty Group 422 West Grand Ave, Hot Springs, AR

    Listing date Apr 9, 2026

    MLS# 154864 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Prime location near Oaklawn Racing Event Center and Casino.
    • Duplex provides immediate rental income from both units.
    • Side A is updated with energy‑efficient windows, new mini‑split AC/Heating, granite countertops, and fresh flooring.
    • New roof (2 years old).
    • Opportunity to increase value by updating Side B (2/1).
    • Adjacent lots available separately for expansion.

    Overview

    This duplex in Hot Springs, Arkansas, presents an investment opportunity near Oaklawn Racing Event Center and Casino, Hollywood Park, and Hot Springs Bark Park, with convenient access to dining and shopping. The property includes two units. Side A is a 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit featuring energy-efficient windows, a new mini-split AC/Heating system, granite countertops, and updated flooring. This unit is currently rented for $1000 per month, including all bills. Side B is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit that requires updating, offering the potential to customize the space and increase its return on investment. It is currently rented for $750 per month, including all bills. The roof is only 2 years old. The duplex is on one meter. The property is situated on a 0.32-acre lot. The total property size is 1708 square feet. Two adjacent lots are available separately for an additional price for those looking to expand their footprint.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $125.3K
    NOI $11,280 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $161.1K
    NOI $11,280 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $225.6K
    NOI $11,280 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $17.4k $10.20
    − Vacancy −$1.3k −$0.77
    EGI $16.1k $9.44
    − OpEx −$4.8k −$2.83
    NOI $11.3k $6.60
    1,708 SF · lease $10.20/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $161.1K
    $141.0K – $188.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $11,280 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.05%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $150.6K
    $131.8K – $175.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $10,540 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.59%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $312.4K
    $273.3K – $364.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,865 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.67%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -93.054534
    Latitude
    34.487104

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Duplex near Oaklawn with rental income and upside potential.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 524 HOLLYWOOD Hot Springs, AR.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $160,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location near Oaklawn Racing Event Center and Casino.; Duplex provides immediate rental income from both units.; Side A is updated with energy‑efficient windows, new mini‑split AC/Heating, granite countertops, and fresh flooring.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.