For Sale
    Back to Search
    Taylor PA Duplex For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    422-424 W Taylor Street, Taylor, PA 18517

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $259,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Taylor, PA

    Property size:
    2,296 SF
    Lot size:
    0.11 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $112/SF
    Added:
    May 14, 2026
    Days on Market:
    2
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 4:06 pm

    Property Features for 422-424 W Taylor Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    R1
    Bedrooms
    4
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Basement, Bedroom 3
    Parking features
    On Street
    Patio and Porch features
    Deck, Porch
    Basement
    Unfinished, Walk-Up Access, Walk-Out Access
    Appliances
    Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    16614060055
    Size
    2,296 SF
    Lot size
    0.11 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    36X135 Dl&W Plot #1 Taylorville Ptl 296 B 1 W-04 B-005 L-051
    Tax Annual Amount
    2150

Year built
    1930
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2

Judy Cerra

    Listing agent Judy Cerra License #RS314785

    Listing office Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Preferred Properties 721 S. State St., Clarks Summit, PA

    Listing date May 14, 2026

    MLS# SC262178 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Fully occupied with tenants paying all utilities (except sewer).
    • Separate utilities for each unit.
    • Two‑unit side‑by‑side property.
    • Level lot.
    • Includes appliances: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range.
    • Features a deck and porch.

    Overview

    This side-by-side duplex is situated on a level lot in Taylor, PA. The property features separate utilities for each unit. Unit 422 is currently leased until May 9, 2027, and the tenant is responsible for oil heat, water, and electric. Unit 424 is leased until November 22, 2026, with the tenant paying for gas heat, water, and electric. The property is fully occupied with tenants. The property size is 2296 square feet and the lot size is 0.11 acres. Zoning is R1.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $210.4K
    NOI $18,934 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $270.5K
    NOI $18,934 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $378.7K
    NOI $18,934 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $28.9k $12.60
    − Vacancy −$1.9k −$0.82
    EGI $27.0k $11.78
    − OpEx −$8.1k −$3.53
    NOI $18.9k $8.25
    2,296 SF · lease $12.60/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $270.5K
    $236.7K – $315.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $18,934 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.31%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $252.9K
    $221.3K – $295.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.83%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $582.8K
    $509.9K – $679.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,794 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.75%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy Auto Parts Store

Longitude
    -75.7171
    Latitude
    41.3951

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Side-by-side duplex in Taylor, PA with separate utilities.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 422-424 W Taylor Street Taylor, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $259,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully occupied with tenants paying all utilities (except sewer).; Separate utilities for each unit.; Two‑unit side‑by‑side property.