For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turnkey Restaurant Opportunity in Cross Plains Title is generated by Realmo AI

    401 S Avenue E, Cross Plains, TX 76443

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $175,000

    Business - Cross Plains, TX

    Type:Business
    Property size:
    950 SF
    Lot size:
    0.86 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $184/SF
    Added:
    Jan 22, 2026
    Days on Market:
    114
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 1:06 am

    Property Features for 401 S Avenue E

APN
    R000087
    Size
    950 SF
    Lot size
    0.86 Acres

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Central
    Cooling system
    Ceiling Fan(s), Electric

    Building Details

    Year built
    1975

Ray Conner

    Listing agent Ray Conner License #0701457

    Listing office UCRE - Tx Home and Ranches RE 1010 Old Brock Rd, Weatherford, TX

    Listing date Jan 22, 2026

    MLS# 21042094 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Equipped former BBQ restaurant ready for a new owner.
    • Located on a generous parcel of land along Hwy 36 with great visibility.
    • Includes nearly 950 sq. ft. of interior space and a covered BBQ area.
    • Extra acreage with potential for expansion, additional parking, or outdoor dining.
    • Most of the necessary equipment is already in place.
    • Versatile property suitable for a restaurant or other business.

    Overview

    This former BBQ restaurant in Cross Plains, Texas, presents an opportunity for a new owner. The property includes nearly 950 square feet of interior space, along with a covered BBQ area. The majority of the necessary equipment is already in place, requiring some repairs and updates to become operational. Situated on a 0.859-acre parcel along Highway 36, the property offers visibility and includes extra acreage with potential for expansion. The removal of an old house and some cleanup could create space for additional parking, outdoor dining, or future development. The location is suited for starting a restaurant or repurposing the property for another business.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $105.5K
    NOI $9,491 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $135.6K
    NOI $9,491 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $189.8K
    NOI $9,491 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $13.7k $14.40
    − Vacancy −$1.0k −$1.08
    EGI $12.7k $13.32
    − OpEx −$3.2k −$3.33
    NOI $9.5k $9.99
    950 SF · lease $14.40/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $135.6K
    $118.6K – $158.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $9,491 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.42%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $115.4K
    $101.0K – $134.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $8,076 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.61%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $212.1K
    $185.6K – $247.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $14,847 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.48%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Turn key restaurants

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Hotel & Motel Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -99.1605885
    Latitude
    32.1216618

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Restaurant - Former BBQ restaurant with equipment, expansion potential, and highway visibility.
    Where is this restaurant located?
    The property is located at 401 S Avenue E Cross Plains, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $175,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Equipped former BBQ restaurant ready for a new owner.; Located on a generous parcel of land along Hwy 36 with great visibility.; Includes nearly 950 sq. ft. of interior space and a covered BBQ area.