For Sale
    • Brokers
    Somerville Office Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    38 N Gaston Ave, Somerville, NJ 08876

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $599,000

    Commercial - Somerville Boro, NJ

    Property size:
    3,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.29 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $199/SF
    Added:
    May 15, 2026
    Days on Market:
    3
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 4:06 pm

    Property Features for 38 N Gaston Ave

Parking
    13
    Parking features
    Parking Lot
    Basement Y/N
    1
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.29 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    18151

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air, Multi Units

    Building Details

    Year built
    1989
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2

Listing agent JUAN CARLOS JIJON REZA

    Listing office PREMIER HOMES 325 E. WESTFIELD AVE., Roselle Park, NJ

    Listing date May 15, 2026

    MLS# 4028126 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Prime commercial location in the heart of Somerville, minutes from downtown.
    • 3,000 SF move‑in ready office building with flexible usage options (owner‑occupant, multi‑tenant, investment).
    • Two separate units, each with its own bathroom and kitchen.
    • 13 dedicated parking spaces for excellent accessibility.
    • Full basement for additional storage or future usable space.
    • Conveniently located near Main Street, NJ Transit, Routes 22 & 202/206, and I‑287.

    Overview

    Located minutes from downtown Somerville at 38 N. Gaston Ave, this 3,000 SF office building offers flexibility and convenience. The property is zoned commercial and features two separate units, each with its own bathroom and kitchen. It is suitable for owner-occupants, multi-tenant use, or investment. A full basement provides additional storage or future usable space. There are 13 dedicated parking spaces. The building is near Main Street, NJ Transit, Routes 22 & 202/206, and I-287. It is move-in ready and an excellent fit for professional offices, medical users, or service businesses. The lot size is 0.29 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $510.0K
    NOI $45,900 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $655.7K
    NOI $45,900 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $918.0K
    NOI $45,900 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $90.0k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$28.8k −$9.60
    EGI $61.2k $20.40
    − OpEx −$15.3k −$5.10
    NOI $45.9k $15.30
    3,000 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 32.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $655.7K
    $573.8K – $765.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,900 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.66%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $638.1K
    $558.4K – $744.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,669 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $783.4K
    $685.4K – $913.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $54,835 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.15%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -74.6030958
    Latitude
    40.5674148

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - 3,000 SF commercial building in the heart of Somerville.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 38 N Gaston Ave Somerville, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $599,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime commercial location in the heart of Somerville, minutes from downtown.; 3,000 SF move‑in ready office building with flexible usage options (owner‑occupant, multi‑tenant, investment).; Two separate units, each with its own bathroom and kitchen.