3689 W Grand Avenue, Chicago, IL 60651
- Added:
- Sep 9, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 256
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 3:06 am
Property Features for 3689 W Grand Avenue
- APN
- 16021300140000
- Size
- 8,000 SF
- Lot size
- 0.18 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2023
- Tax Annual Amount
- 26059
Building Details
- Floors in Building
- 1
Listing agent Karen Sanchez License #475141310 (847) 495-5000
Listing office HomeSmart Connect LLC 150 E. Cook Ave. Suite 104, Arlington Heights, IL (847) 495-5000
Listing date Sep 9, 2025
HighLights
- Established auto body repair business with 30+ year history and A+ rating.
- Includes land and 8000 sq ft brick and mortar building.
- Fully equipped with 2 paint booths, auto frame straightening device, and 3 auto mechanics lifts.
- Features 13 ft front and back overhead doors.
- Includes 2 private offices.
- Full security and alarm system installed.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $172.8k | $21.60 |
| − Vacancy | −$14.7k | −$1.84 |
| EGI | $158.1k | $19.76 |
| − OpEx | −$47.4k | −$5.93 |
| NOI | $110.7k | $13.83 |
Alternative Use Scenarios
Current Use by Public Records
Similar Places Nearby
- Mas Collision Experts — 4342 W Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60651
- MASTACHE AUTO BODY Inc — 4348 W Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60651
- Sierra Tire & Auto Repair — 4112 W Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60651
- Snowman Auto — 4200 W Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60651
- Westside Tires & Brakes — 601 N Hamlin Ave, Chicago, IL 60624
- Longitude
- -87.7198512
- Latitude
- 41.9032255