For Sale
    Back to Search
    Commercial Building in Arts District Title is generated by Realmo AI

    287 E Main Street, Benton Harbor, MI 49022

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $324,900

    COMMERCIAL - Benton Harbor, MI

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    1,945 SF
    Lot size:
    0.46 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $167/SF
    Added:
    Feb 27, 2026
    Days on Market:
    78
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 287 E Main Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Retail
    Parking
    28
    Interior features
    Broadband
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    11-54-0340-0118-02-8
    Size
    1,945 SF
    Lot size
    0.46 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Description
    LOTS 9 10 11 & 12 BLK 13 ORIGINAL PLAT OF CITY OF BENTON HARBOR SEE 11-54-9975-0516-00-7
    Tax Annual Amount
    6913

    Utilities

    Utilities
    Cable Available

    Building Details

    Year built
    1964
    Number of units
    1

Dan Morissette

    Listing agent Dan Morissette License #6501295859

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty Swm 1111 Main St. Suite B, St. Joseph, MI

    Listing date Feb 27, 2026

    MLS# 26007145

HighLights

    • Prime location in the Arts District of downtown Benton Harbor
    • Significant investment opportunity
    • Substantial frontage: 200 feet on Main Street and 100 feet on 4th Street
    • Close proximity to amenities and attractions
    • Broadband and cable available
    • Metal roof

    Overview

    Located in the Arts District of downtown Benton Harbor, this commercial building presents an investment opportunity. The property, formerly the Roxy Drive-In Restaurant, features 200 feet of frontage on Main Street and 100 feet of frontage on 4th Street. The building has a size of 1945 square feet and is situated on a 0.46-acre lot. The property is close to many amenities and attractions.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $240.4K
    NOI $21,633 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $309.0K
    NOI $21,633 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $432.7K
    NOI $21,633 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $30.1k $15.48
    − Vacancy −$1.3k −$0.65
    EGI $28.8k $14.83
    − OpEx −$7.2k −$3.71
    NOI $21.6k $11.12
    1,945 SF · lease $15.48/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $309.0K
    $270.4K – $360.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,633 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.66%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $288.4K
    $252.4K – $336.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,191 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.21%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $409.3K
    $358.1K – $477.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,650 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.82%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Drive through restaurants

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -86.452048
    Latitude
    42.117082

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Drive through restaurant - Commercial building in downtown Benton Harbor with investment potential.
    Where is this drive through restaurant located?
    The property is located at 287 E Main Street Benton Harbor, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $324,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location in the Arts District of downtown Benton Harbor; Significant investment opportunity; Substantial frontage: **200 feet on Main Street and 100 feet on 4th Street**
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.