For Sale
    Back to Search
    Shakopee Commercial Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    230 1st Avenue E, Shakopee, MN 55379

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $699,000

    Commercial - Shakopee, MN

    Property size:
    4,125 SF
    Lot size:
    0.10 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $169/SF
    Added:
    Feb 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    100
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 2:06 am

    Property Features for 230 1st Avenue E

APN
    270011840
    Size
    4,125 SF
    Lot size
    0.10 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    7944

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1950

Listing agent Bonnie H. Nguyen

    Listing office eXp Realty 4525 White Bear Parkway, White Bear Lake, MN

    Listing date Feb 11, 2026

    MLS# 7020054 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Shakopee location with high foot and vehicle traffic.
    • Approximately 4,125 SF versatile space suitable for retail, office, or mixed‑use.
    • 667 SF warehouse space with drive‑in door for storage or light industrial use.
    • Seller is open to Contract for Deed financing.
    • Welcoming storefront entrance on 1st Avenue and rear access.
    • Flexible interior layout to accommodate various business types.

    Overview

    This commercial building, approximately 4,125 square feet, is located in downtown Shakopee and is available for sale or lease. It features a storefront entrance on 1st Avenue, along with rear access. The property is suited for retail, office, or creative mixed-use concepts. The building includes approximately 667 square feet of warehouse space with a drive-in door, offering flexibility for storage, operations, or light industrial use. Its downtown location benefits from consistent foot and vehicle traffic. The flexible interior layout allows a variety of business types to thrive. The lot size is 0.1 acres. Seller is open to Contract for Deed financing, creating an attractive opportunity for owner-users or investors seeking flexible acquisition terms.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $604.6K
    NOI $54,416 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $777.4K
    NOI $54,416 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.09M
    NOI $54,416 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $66.8k $16.20
    − Vacancy −$2.8k −$0.68
    EGI $64.0k $15.52
    − OpEx −$9.6k −$2.33
    NOI $54.4k $13.19
    4,125 SF · lease $16.20/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $777.4K
    $680.2K – $906.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $54,416 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.78%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $731.0K
    $639.6K – $852.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $51,168 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.32%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $984.1K
    $861.1K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
    NOI $68,890 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.86%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Storefront properties

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -93.5243646
    Latitude
    44.7985925

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Versatile commercial building in downtown Shakopee, suitable for various uses.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 230 1st Avenue E Shakopee, MN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $699,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime downtown Shakopee location with high foot and vehicle traffic.; Approximately 4,125 SF versatile space suitable for retail, office, or mixed‑use.; 667 SF warehouse space with drive‑in door for storage or light industrial use.
    More about this property