For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Iowa City Office Condo Title is generated by Realmo AI

    22 S Linn St, Iowa City, IA 52240

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $825,000

    Commercial - IowaCity, IA

    Property size:
    3,890 SF
    Price / SF:
    $212/SF
    Added:
    Mar 2, 2026
    Days on Market:
    77
    Last Refresh:
    May 18 at 8:06 am

    Property Features for 22 S Linn St

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    CB10
    Interior features
    Elevator, Zerostepentry
    Accessibility
    Accessible Elevator Installed
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    1010440009
    Size
    3,890 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    35479

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    2000

Listing agent Jeff Edberg

    Listing office Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS 2346 MORMON TREK BLVD, Iowa City, IA

    Listing date Mar 2, 2026

    MLS# 202601477 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Iowa City location.
    • Large 3,890 sq ft office condo with a flexible layout.
    • Conversion potential to a single‑family condo.
    • Includes 4 deeded parking spaces.
    • Abundant natural light due to corner location.
    • Elevator access and accessibility features.

    Overview

    This is a 3,890 square foot office condo located in downtown Iowa City. Situated on the elevator-served 3rd floor of the Tower Parking Garage, it features a walkway to the senior center. The corner location provides ample natural light. The layout includes a reception area, open work areas, private offices, a conference room, storage space, and a kitchen. Four parking spaces are deeded with the suite, and the current owner leases an additional ten spaces from the City. The zoning allows for the space to be converted into a single-family condo with the proper modifications. The property is available immediately.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $496.0K
    NOI $44,638 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $637.7K
    NOI $44,638 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $892.8K
    NOI $44,638 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $70.0k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$10.5k −$2.70
    EGI $59.5k $15.30
    − OpEx −$14.9k −$3.82
    NOI $44.6k $11.48
    3,890 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 15.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $637.7K
    $558.0K – $744.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,638 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.41%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $845.0K
    $739.4K – $985.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $59,153 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.17%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -91.531401
    Latitude
    41.660746

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Office condo in downtown Iowa City with conversion potential.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 22 S Linn St Iowa City, IA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $825,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime downtown Iowa City location.; Large 3,890 sq ft office condo with a flexible layout.; Conversion potential to a single‑family condo.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name