205 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580
SINGLE_FAMILY - Valley Stream, NY
- Added:
- Mar 27, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 56
- Last Refresh:
- May 21 at 6:06 pm
Property Features for 205 Rockaway Avenue
- Size
- 2,600 SF
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 31000
- Wood Siding
Listing agent Yanli Zhang (732) 687-6656
Listing office EXP Realty 70 E Sunrise Hwy Ste 500, Hauppauge, NY (888) 276-0630
Listing date Mar 27, 2026
HighLights
- Prime location on highly trafficked Rockaway Avenue with excellent visibility.
- Approximately 2,600 square feet of flexible interior space suitable for various businesses.
- Open floor plan with a prominent storefront for maximum exposure.
- Surrounded by established businesses in a vibrant commercial environment.
- Seller financing available for qualified buyers.
- Central air conditioning.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $78.0k | $30.00 |
| − Vacancy | −$4.4k | −$1.71 |
| EGI | $73.6k | $28.29 |
| − OpEx | −$22.1k | −$8.49 |
| NOI | $51.5k | $19.80 |
Alternative Use Scenarios
Current Use by Public Records
Similar Places Nearby
- Wild Iris Inc — 70 Sunrise Hwy, Valley Stream, NY 11580
- Stefan's Flowers Inc — 321 hendrickson ave, lynbrook, ny 11563
- Longitude
- -73.699313
- Latitude
- 40.661377