For Sale
    Back to Search
    Fulton Market Redevelopment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    165 N May Street, Chicago, IL 60607

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $7,500,000

    COMMERCIAL - Chicago, IL

    Property size:
    30,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.33 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $250/SF
    Added:
    Mar 30, 2026
    Days on Market:
    53
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 10:06 pm

    Property Features for 165 N May Street

APN
    17084280210000
    Size
    30,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.33 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Annual Amount
    93577

    Utilities

    Utilities
    Water Available
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1930
    Floors in Building
    4
    Building materials
    Brick, Concrete

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Peter Fotopoulos

    Listing agent Peter Fotopoulos License #471010854

    Listing office Baird & Warner 1950 N Sedgwick St, Chicago, IL

    Listing date Mar 30, 2026

    MLS# 12587647

HighLights

    • Prime Fulton Market/West Loop redevelopment site with a generous 14,300 sq ft lot.
    • C1‑2 zoning allows for diverse development options like restaurant, apartments, or condos.
    • Existing 30,000 sq ft brick building provides renovation or new construction potential.
    • Highly desirable location: walking distance to Randolph St Restaurant Row and Fulton Market.
    • Includes a side parking lot that generates rental income.
    • Utilities (electric, plumbing, water) available on site.

    Overview

    This is a rare opportunity to acquire a sought-after redevelopment site in the Fulton Market / West Loop area. The property features a 107x134 foot lot, totaling 14,300 square feet. It is zoned C1-2. The lot includes a 30,000 square foot brick construction building with a side parking lot. The building structure is a shell, ready for renovation or new construction. Electric and plumbing are available to the site. Potential uses include a ground-level restaurant with apartments or condo units above. The parking lot generates rental income. The property is located within walking distance of Randolph Street Restaurant Row and the Fulton Market corridor, offering convenient access to shopping, bars, and lifestyle amenities.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $6.20M
    NOI $558,360 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $7.98M
    NOI $558,360 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $11.17M
    NOI $558,360 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $792.0k $26.40
    − Vacancy −$47.5k −$1.58
    EGI $744.5k $24.82
    − OpEx −$186.1k −$6.20
    NOI $558.4k $18.61
    30,000 SF · lease $26.40/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $7.98M
    $6.98M – $9.31M (±1% cap)
    NOI $558,360 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.44%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $6.57M
    $5.75M – $7.66M (±1% cap)
    NOI $459,875 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.13%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $14.14M
    $12.38M – $16.50M (±1% cap)
    NOI $990,144 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.20%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Advance Clean Dumpster ... Corporate Office

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Law Firm Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Pharmacy

Longitude
    -87.6552626
    Latitude
    41.8849078

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Commercial land - Rare Fulton Market redevelopment site with existing structure and parking.
    Where is this commercial land located?
    The property is located at 165 N May Street Chicago, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $7,500,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Fulton Market/West Loop redevelopment site with a generous 14,300 sq ft lot.; C1‑2 zoning allows for diverse development options like restaurant, apartments, or condos.; Existing 30,000 sq ft brick building provides renovation or new construction potential.