For Sale
    Back to Search
    Remodeled Retail Space in Rapid City Title is generated by Realmo AI

    12300 W Hwy 44, Rapid City, SD 57702

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $549,000

    Business/Land/Building(s) - Rapid City, SD

    Property size:
    3,456 SF
    Lot size:
    0.44 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $158/SF
    Added:
    Feb 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    86
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 8:06 pm

    Property Features for 12300 W Hwy 44

Size
    3,456 SF
    Lot size
    0.44 Acres

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1959
    Floors in Building
    1
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeremy Kahler

    Listing agent Jeremy Kahler

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty Black Hills SP 745 N. Ames St. Unit 1, Rapid City, SD

    Listing date Feb 19, 2026

    MLS# 87519 Listing URL

HighLights

    • High‑traffic location with great visibility and up to 2,500 vehicles/day.
    • Fully remodeled 2,136 sqft retail space with extensive updates, including new roof, septic system, HVAC, electrical, plumbing, insulation, and interior finishes.
    • Includes a 1,320 sqft second building with existing rental income from a long‑term tenant and three storage units.
    • Features a walk‑in 25'x7' cooler with 10 access doors.
    • Opportunity for future expansion with retained front covered awning and potential to add fuel system.
    • Updated with energy‑efficient heat meter and LED lighting.

    Overview

    This 3,456 square foot property in Rapid City, SD, offers a 2,136 square foot remodeled retail space with additional income potential. The property, formerly a gas station, has undergone extensive renovations. Exterior updates include a new rubber roof on the main building, a metal roof on the storage building, a new mound septic system with lift station, and new HVAC trunks with an energy-efficient heat meter. Interior updates feature a new interior ceiling with 20 inches of blown-in insulation, updated electrical and plumbing lines, LED lighting, fresh paint, new drywall, and a freshly painted and sealed concrete floor. A walk-in 25'x7' cooler includes 10 access doors. The second building measures 1,320 square feet and provides residual income. The front 450 square feet is leased to a long-term tenant on a month-to-month basis. The remaining 864 square feet is divided into 3 separate storage units, each with a 10' overhead door. The property includes ample parking in a gravel area. The sellers have retained the front covered awning for expansion opportunities. The location offers great visibility and daily traffic, with the SD DOT 2024 ADT report indicating up to 2,500 vehicles per day. Situated on 0.44 acres, the property is located next to the Happy Tavern. The sellers removed the non-compliant fuel system, but these could be added back later for additional income potential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $487.3K
    NOI $43,857 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $626.5K
    NOI $43,857 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $877.1K
    NOI $43,857 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $62.2k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$3.7k −$1.08
    EGI $58.5k $16.92
    − OpEx −$14.6k −$4.23
    NOI $43.9k $12.69
    3,456 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $626.5K
    $548.2K – $731.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,857 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.99%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $572.3K
    $500.8K – $667.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,062 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.30%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Bar & Pub Cafe & Coffee Shop Wine and Liquor Store

Longitude
    -103.439019
    Latitude
    44.083842

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - 2,136 SF remodeled retail space with additional income potential.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 12300 W Hwy 44 Rapid City, SD.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $549,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑traffic location with great visibility and up to 2,500 vehicles/day.; Fully remodeled 2,136 sqft retail space with extensive updates, including new roof, septic system, HVAC, electrical, plumbing, insulation, and interior finishes.; Includes a 1,320 sqft second building with existing rental income from a long‑term tenant and three storage units.