For Sale
    • Brokers
    La Salle Convenience Store Business Title is generated by Realmo AI

    12240 S Dixie, La Salle, MI 48145

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $399,900

    Business - La Salle, MI

    Type:Business
    Property size:
    2,800 SF
    Lot size:
    1.47 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $142/SF
    Added:
    Feb 18, 2026
    Days on Market:
    88
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 3:06 am

    Property Features for 12240 S Dixie

APN
    09 130 018 10
    Size
    2,800 SF
    Lot size
    1.47 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    3043.33

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1950
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Theresa Barton
    Theresa Barton

    Listing agent Theresa Barton License #6501328287

    Listing office Key Realty One LLC - S. Dixie 15366 S. Dixie Hwy, Lambertville, MI

    Listing date Feb 18, 2026

    MLS# 50199698 Listing URL

HighLights

    • High traffic location (6,312 vehicles daily) with excellent visibility.
    • Multiple revenue streams: lotto, tobacco, beer/wine, groceries, pizza/subs.
    • Turnkey operation: Includes all equipment (pizza ovens, coolers, deli case, etc.).
    • Recent major updates: New furnace/AC (2025), blacktop, kitchen equipment, roof/ceiling/flooring (with 25‑year warranty).
    • Potential to add fuel service (no gas stations nearby).
    • Strong seasonal traffic from proximity to local marinas.

    Overview

    This established neighborhood convenience store is located in La Salle, MI, benefiting from exceptional traffic exposure. According to MDOT, the property sees an average of 6,312 vehicles daily. Its location near local marinas generates strong seasonal traffic from boaters and lake visitors. The store offers multiple revenue streams, including lotto, tobacco, beer and wine sales, grocery essentials, firewood, and propane. The current owner prepares pizza and subs for carry-out, creating repeat business and steady local traffic. Major updates include a new furnace and A/C (2025), freshly redone blacktop, and updated kitchen equipment. The roof, ceiling, and flooring were replaced about 4 years ago with a 25-year warranty. The sale includes 2 pizza ovens, 1 bread oven, 1 freezer, 1 fridge, a deli case, meat slicer, 9 beverage coolers on one side and 8 on the other. The location offers the potential to add fuel service, subject to approvals, as there are no gas stations between Monroe and Toledo along this corridor. There is the option for a 3-bedroom, 1 bathroom apartment that could be built/finished above the market. The property is situated on a 1.47-acre lot. The building size is 2800 square feet. The intended use of the property is for commercial purposes. The property is zoned commercial. This is an excellent opportunity for an owner-operator or investor to acquire a well-established business with built-in clientele and room for expansion. Inventory is negotiable.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $303.0K
    NOI $27,273 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $389.6K
    NOI $27,273 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $545.5K
    NOI $27,273 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $39.3k $14.04
    − Vacancy −$2.9k −$1.05
    EGI $36.4k $12.99
    − OpEx −$9.1k −$3.25
    NOI $27.3k $9.74
    2,800 SF · lease $14.04/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $389.6K
    $340.9K – $454.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,273 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.82%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $384.3K
    $336.3K – $448.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,901 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.73%
    Theoretical Best
    Warehouse
    $2.89M
    $2.53M – $3.37M (±1% cap)
    NOI $202,149 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 50.55%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Grocery and convenience stores

    Suggested Use

    Building Supply Bar & Pub HVAC Service Electrical Service Coworking & Hybrid Office

Longitude
    -83.468661
    Latitude
    41.845634

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Grocery and convenience store - Established convenience store with high traffic and expansion potential.
    Where is this grocery and convenience store located?
    The property is located at 12240 S Dixie La Salle, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $399,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High traffic location (6,312 vehicles daily) with excellent visibility.; Multiple revenue streams: lotto, tobacco, beer/wine, groceries, pizza/subs.; Turnkey operation: Includes all equipment (pizza ovens, coolers, deli case, etc.).