For Sale
    Back to Search
    Kaukauna Duplex with Investment Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    118 W 6TH Street, Kaukauna, WI 54130

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $225,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - KAUKAUNA, WI

    Property size:
    2,088 SF
    Lot size:
    0.17 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $107/SF
    Added:
    Sep 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    240
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 7:06 pm

    Property Features for 118 W 6TH Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    2 Family/Duplex
    Parking
    2
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    323050400
    Size
    2,088 SF
    Lot size
    0.17 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Annual Amount
    3390

Year built
    1884
    Number of units
    2
    Building materials
    Stucco, Vinyl Siding

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kristian E. Pearson
    Kristian E. Pearson

    Listing agent Kristian E. Pearson

    Listing office LIV Wisconsin Realty 3913 W Prospect Ave, Ste LL2, Kimberly, WI

    Listing date Sep 25, 2025

    MLS# 50322773 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Strong cash flow potential as an upper/lower duplex.
    • Lower unit features newer cabinets, countertops, and flooring, with an open‑concept design.
    • Potential to convert back into a single‑family home.
    • Stunning floor‑to‑ceiling stone wood‑burning fireplace.
    • Two‑car attached garage and extra outdoor parking.
    • Newer furnace and AC (2009) and water heater (2010).

    Overview

    This upper/lower duplex in Kaukauna, WI, presents a strong cash flow and investment potential. The lower unit features newer cabinets, countertops, flooring, and appliances, with an open-concept design that flows into the living room. A floor-to-ceiling stone wood-burning fireplace adds charm and warmth. The property includes several newer windows, updated carpeting throughout, and a spacious three-season porch with large windows. Additional features include a two-car attached garage and extra outdoor parking. Key updates include a new furnace and AC in 2009 and a water heater in 2010. The property, situated on a 0.17-acre lot, has a total size of 2088 square feet. The flexible layout allows for potential conversion back into a single-family home. The property is zoned for two-family or duplex use.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $176.8K
    NOI $15,912 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $227.3K
    NOI $15,912 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $318.2K
    NOI $15,912 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $23.8k $11.40
    − Vacancy −$1.1k −$0.51
    EGI $22.7k $10.89
    − OpEx −$6.8k −$3.27
    NOI $15.9k $7.62
    2,088 SF · lease $11.40/SF/yr · vacancy 4.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $227.3K
    $198.9K – $265.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,912 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.07%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $212.8K
    $186.2K – $248.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $14,894 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.62%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $575.7K
    $503.7K – $671.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,298 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.91%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -88.276136
    Latitude
    44.275796

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Upper/lower duplex in Kaukauna, WI, with strong cash flow.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 118 W 6TH Street Kaukauna, WI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $225,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Strong cash flow potential as an upper/lower duplex.; Lower unit features newer cabinets, countertops, and flooring, with an open‑concept design.; Potential to convert back into a single‑family home.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name