For Sale
    • Brokers
    Turn-Key Amarillo Commercial Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    118 S TAYLOR Street, Amarillo, TX 79101

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $1,189,000

    COMMERCIAL - Amarillo, TX

    Property size:
    5,200 SF
    Price / SF:
    $228/SF
    Added:
    Apr 21, 2026
    Days on Market:
    25
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 118 S TAYLOR Street

APN
    217963
    Size
    5,200 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    GLIDDEN & SANBORN LOTBLOCK 0005 8 THRU 10

    Building Details

    Year built
    1936

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Taylor Mangiameli

    Listing agent Taylor Mangiameli

    Listing office RockOne Realty, LLC 14422 FM 2590, Amarillo, TX

    Listing date Apr 21, 2026

    MLS# 25-5211

HighLights

    • Expansive, fully finished event space suitable for weddings, concerts, and other large gatherings.
    • Massive ground‑level garage accommodating 20+ vehicles, ideal for storage or business purposes.
    • Zoned for immediate rental income through events, office leases, or residential use.
    • Versatile warehouse spaces with freight elevator access.
    • High‑end 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath loft apartment with modern finishes.
    • Brand new $800K TPO roof system.

    Overview

    This commercial property in Amarillo, Texas, features a high-end, modern 2-bedroom, 2-bath loft apartment with commercial-grade fixtures. The ground-level garage can accommodate over 20 vehicles, suitable for storage or business use. A fully finished event space is ready for hosting weddings and private concerts. The property includes large office areas and two versatile warehouse spaces accessible via a freight elevator. It is zoned for immediate rental income through events, office leases, or residential use. A new $800,000 TPO roof system has been installed. The property is located in the heart of downtown Amarillo and has a total size of 5,200 square feet. It is suitable for entrepreneurs, creatives, and investors.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $663.0K
    NOI $59,670 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $852.4K
    NOI $59,670 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.19M
    NOI $59,670 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $93.6k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$14.0k −$2.70
    EGI $79.6k $15.30
    − OpEx −$19.9k −$3.82
    NOI $59.7k $11.48
    5,200 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 15.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $852.4K
    $745.9K – $994.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $59,670 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.02%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $581.9K
    $509.2K – $678.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,735 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.43%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.16M
    $1.02M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
    NOI $81,270 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.84%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Wedding venues

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Law Firm Nail Salon

Longitude
    -101.835271
    Latitude
    35.211901

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Wedding venue - Versatile commercial property with event space and residential loft.
    Where is this wedding venue located?
    The property is located at 118 S TAYLOR Street Amarillo, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,189,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Expansive, fully finished event space suitable for weddings, concerts, and other large gatherings.; Massive ground‑level garage accommodating 20+ vehicles, ideal for storage or business purposes.; Zoned for immediate rental income through events, office leases, or residential use.