For Sale
    Back to Search
    Restaurant in Downtown Whitewright Title is generated by Realmo AI

    112 W Grand Street, Whitewright, TX 75491

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $525,000

    Business - Whitewright, TX

    Type:Business
    Property size:
    2,500 SF
    Lot size:
    0.08 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $210/SF
    Added:
    Mar 30, 2026
    Days on Market:
    49
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 5:06 am

    Property Features for 112 W Grand Street

APN
    171283
    Size
    2,500 SF
    Lot size
    0.08 Acres

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Central
    Cooling system
    Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

    Building Details

    Year built
    1911

Sheri Kent

    Listing agent Sheri Kent License #0496604

    Listing office DFW Elite 10602 Corvallis, Dallas, TX

    Listing date Mar 30, 2026

    MLS# 21222948 Listing URL

HighLights

    • 2500 SF Restaurant Space in Downtown Whitewright
    • High Foot Traffic Location Next to Odeum Theater
    • Historic 1911 Brick Building with Rustic Decor
    • Original Ornate Metal Ceilings
    • Full Bar and Drink Station
    • Full Kitchen with Additional Work Station

    Overview

    This 2500 SF restaurant, currently Tejas Mexican Grill, is located in downtown Whitewright. The family-owned and operated business has been running for over 10 years. The brick building, constructed in 1911, is situated next to the Odeum Theater and a martial arts building, benefiting from foot traffic. The interior features antique brick walls and rustic decor. Original ornate metal ceiling tiles adorn the seating area, which includes a full bar and drink station with space for customization. The restaurant includes his and hers restrooms and a full kitchen with an additional workstation. Staff parking is available in the back alley. The current business operates Wednesday through Sunday. The property is located at 112 W Grand Street, Whitewright, TX 75491.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $494.0K
    NOI $44,460 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $635.1K
    NOI $44,460 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $889.2K
    NOI $44,460 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $62.4k $24.96
    − Vacancy −$3.1k −$1.25
    EGI $59.3k $23.71
    − OpEx −$14.8k −$5.93
    NOI $44.5k $17.78
    2,500 SF · lease $24.96/SF/yr · vacancy 5.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $635.1K
    $555.8K – $741.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.47%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $1.28M
    $1.12M – $1.50M (±1% cap)
    NOI $89,775 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.10%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Tejas Mexican Grill Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -96.3930224
    Latitude
    33.5128856

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - 2500 SF restaurant in a historic downtown location.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 112 W Grand Street Whitewright, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $525,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 2500 SF Restaurant Space in Downtown Whitewright; High Foot Traffic Location Next to Odeum Theater; Historic 1911 Brick Building with Rustic Decor
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.