For Sale
    • Brokers
    Profitable Liquor Store & Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    11063 TELEGRAPH Road, Taylor, MI 48180

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    Under Contract
    $650,000

    Business And Real Estate - Taylor, MI

    Property size:
    2,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.18 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $232/SF
    Added:
    Apr 19, 2025
    Days on Market:
    393
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 5:06 am

    Property Features for 11063 TELEGRAPH Road

APN
    60058010065300
    Size
    2,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.18 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    7020
    Expense value
    325000

Year built
    1951
    Year renovated
    2024
    Floors in Building
    1

Listing agent Raghid Michael

    Listing office Community Choice Realty Inc 261 E Maple, Birmingham, MI

    Listing date Apr 19, 2025

    MLS# 20250027505 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Profitable turnkey liquor store business with average weekly sales of $11,000.
    • Fully remodeled in 2024, featuring a 20‑door walk‑in cooler.
    • Includes a free‑standing building at a busy intersection.
    • High‑traffic location near established neighborhoods and businesses.
    • Additional income from two Lotto machines generating approximately $30,000 annually.
    • Sale includes all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, and ATM machine.

    Overview

    A well-established and profitable liquor store, along with its free-standing building, is available for purchase. The property is situated at a busy intersection and is surrounded by established neighborhoods, single-family homes, condos, apartment buildings, national franchises, and small businesses. The store was fully remodeled in 2024 and includes a 20-door walk-in cooler. The business currently averages $11,000 per week in sales. Two Lotto machines generate approximately $30,000 annually in profits. The turnkey sale includes all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, and an ATM machine. The price does not include the current inventory. The property is zoned commercial and the lot size is 0.18 acres. The building has 2800 square feet of retail space. It is located in Taylor, MI, in Wayne County.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $403.2K
    NOI $36,288 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $518.4K
    NOI $36,288 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $725.8K
    NOI $36,288 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $50.4k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$2.0k −$0.72
    EGI $48.4k $17.28
    − OpEx −$12.1k −$4.32
    NOI $36.3k $12.96
    2,800 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 4.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $518.4K
    $453.6K – $604.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $36,288 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $379.0K
    $331.6K – $442.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,531 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.08%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Royal liquor Market (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -83.2685598
    Latitude
    42.225691

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Grocery and convenience store - Established liquor store with building for sale in Taylor, MI.
    Where is this grocery and convenience store located?
    The property is located at 11063 TELEGRAPH Road Taylor, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $650,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Profitable turnkey liquor store business with average weekly sales of $11,000.; Fully remodeled in 2024, featuring a 20‑door walk‑in cooler.; Includes a free‑standing building at a busy intersection.