3 Leighton Street, Sanford, ME 04073
MULTI_FAMILY - Colonial - Sanford, ME
- Added:
- May 6, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 19
- Last Refresh:
- May 24 at 7:06 pm
Property Features for 3 Leighton Street
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Rooms
- Bathroom 2, Basement, Bathroom 1
- Parking features
- Off Street
- Patio and Porch features
- Porch
- Interior features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Basement
- Full
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 1,560 SF
- Lot size
- 0.06 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 3049
- Year built
- 1900
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Number of units
- 2
- Colonial
Listing agent Brian Samia Gary Samia (207) 200-1388
Listing office Century 21 North East 1137 Main Street, Sanford, ME (800) 844-7653
Listing date May 6, 2026
HighLights
- Prime downtown Sanford location, close to amenities, shops, and restaurants.
- Duplex offers opportunity for owner‑occupancy or investment.
- Two units, each with 2 bedrooms and functional layouts.
- First‑floor unit features refinished hardwood flooring and direct basement access with washer/dryer hookups.
- Second‑floor unit features a remodeled dine‑in kitchen and walk‑up attic storage.
- Well‑landscaped yard, classic glassed‑in front porch, and off‑street parking.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $39.7k | $25.44 |
| − Vacancy | −$2.0k | −$1.26 |
| EGI | $37.7k | $24.18 |
| − OpEx | −$11.3k | −$7.25 |
| NOI | $26.4k | $16.93 |
- Longitude
- -70.770661
- Latitude
- 43.437718